Past events
Dec 2021
Thursday 16th | Christmas Special | Memorial Hall 07:30-10:00, Great Missenden | 7:30 - 10:00 |
Wednesday 1st | Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 2:00 - 6:00 |
Nov 2021
Thursday 25th | Workshop | Memorial Hall 07:30-10:00, Great Missenden | 7:30 - 18:00 |
Thursday 18th | AGM | Memorial Hall 07:30-10:00, Great Missenden | 7:30 - 10:00 |
Thursday 11th | Speaker Lee Hooper FDG | Memorial Hall 07:30-10:00, Great Missenden | 7:30 - 10:00 |
Wednesday 3rd | Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 2:00 - 6:00 |
Oct 2021
Thursday 21st | Workshop - Bronze Award | Memorial Hall 07:30-10:00, Great Missenden | 7:00 - 10:00 |
Thursday 14th | Workshop | Memorial Hall 07:30-10:00, Great Missenden | 7:30 - 10:00 |
Tuesday 12th | Speaker Evening | Memorial Hall 07:30-10:00, Great Missenden | 7:30 - 10:00 |
Wednesday 6th | Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 2:00 - 6:00 |
Sep 2021
Thursday 23rd | Workshop - Bronze Award | Memorial Hall 07:30-10:00, Great Missenden | 7:30 - 10:00 |
Wednesday 1st | Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 2:00 - 6:00 |
Jul 2021
Thursday 22nd | Workshop - Bronze Award | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 7:30 - 10:00 |
Wednesday 14th | Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 2:00 - 6:00 |
Jun 2021
Thursday 17th | Workshop - Bronze Award | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 7:30 - 10:00 |
Saturday 5th | BBQ and Fishing Day | Farmoor, Oxford | 8:30 - 18:00 |
Wednesday 2nd | Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 2:00 - 6:00 |
Dec 2020
Thursday 17th | CANCELLED | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 10th | Led Workshop - John Poote | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 2nd | CANCELLED | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Nov 2020
Thursday 26th | CANCELLED | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 19th | CANCELLED | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 4th | CANCELLED | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Oct 2020
Thursday 29th | Led Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Monday 26th - Friday 30th | Grayling Fishing Wales | CANCELLED, Ludlow | All Day |
Thursday 22nd | Led Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 15th | FDG Bronze Award Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 7th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Sep 2020
Tuesday 15th | Fishing Day Out (Boat) Farmoor 2 | Farmoor, Oxford | 8:30 - 18:00 |
Aug 2020
Saturday 29th | FDG 45th John Watts Competition | Draycote Water, Nr Dunchurch | All Day |
Jul 2020
Saturday 25th | Boat Fishing Day Out - Draycote | Draycote Water, Nr Dunchurch | All Day |
Jun 2020
Saturday 20th | Fishing Day Out (BBQ) - Farmoor 2 | Farmoor, Oxford | All Day |
May 2020
Monday 11th - Friday 15th | Annual Fishing Trip - Stocks Reservoir | Stocks Reservoir, Clitheroe | All Day |
Mar 2020
Thursday 26th | Led Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Saturday 21st | The London Fly Fishing Fair | Business Design Centre, London, London | 10:00 - 16:30 |
Thursday 19th | Speaker Evening | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 12th | Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 4th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Feb 2020
Thursday 27th | Led Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 20th | Speaker Evening | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 13th | Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Saturday 8th - Sunday 9th | British Fly Fair International | Staffordshire County Showground, Stafford | All Day |
Wednesday 5th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Jan 2020
Thursday 30th | Led Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 23rd | Speaker: Steve Skuce | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 16th | Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 8th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Dec 2019
Thursday 19th | Led Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 12th | Christmas Special with Lindsay Simpson | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 4th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Nov 2019
Thursday 28th | Led Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 21st | Speaker: Tom Bird | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 14th | Annual General Meeting | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 6th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Oct 2019
Saturday 26th - Sunday 27th | Grayling Fishing Weekend - Wherwell | Test at Wherwell, Barton Stacey | All Day |
Thursday 24th | Led Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 17th | Speaker Evening with Chris Skillen | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 10th | Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 2nd | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Sep 2019
Wednesday 18th | Martin Grant Memorial Trophy - Farmoor II | Farmoor, Oxford | 8:30 - 18:00 |
Aug 2019
Saturday 24th | FDG 44th John Watts Competition | Draycote Water, Nr Dunchurch | All Day |
Jul 2019
Saturday 27th | Boat Fishing Day Out - Draycote | Draycote Water, Nr Dunchurch | All Day |
Jun 2019
Wednesday 19th | Tringford Day Out | Tringford Reservoir, Tringford | 8:30 - 18:00 |
Monday 3rd - Friday 7th | Annual Fishing Trip - Stocks Reservoir | Stocks Reservoir, Clitheroe | All Day |
May 2019
Saturday 11th | Fishing Day Out (BBQ) - Farmoor 2 | Farmoor, Oxford | All Day |
Apr 2019
Sunday 28th | FDG Spring Bank Fishing Competition | Elinor Trout Fishery, Aldwinkle | 9:00 - 16:00 |
Mar 2019
Thursday 28th | Led Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Friday 22nd - Saturday 23rd | The London Fly Fishing Fair | Business Design Centre, London, London | 10:00 - 16:30 |
Thursday 21st | Speaker Evening with Richard Ellis | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 14th | Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 6th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Feb 2019
Thursday 21st | Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 14th | Led Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Saturday 9th - Sunday 10th | British Fly Fair International | Staffordshire County Showground, Stafford | All Day |
Thursday 7th | Speaker Evening with Tom Bird | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 6th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Jan 2019
Thursday 24th | Led Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 17th | Speaker Evening with Lindsay Simpson | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 10th | Led Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Dec 2018
Thursday 13th | Christmas Special with Guest Speaker Clive Collier | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 5th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Nov 2018
Thursday 29th | Led Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 22nd | Speaker Evening with Caroline Emmet | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 15th | Annual General Meeting | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 7th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Saturday 3rd - Sunday 4th | European Sport Fishing Show | UWE Bristol Exhibition and Conference Center, Bristol | All Day |
Oct 2018
Thursday 25th | Led Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Saturday 20th - Sunday 21st | Grayling Fishing Weekend - Wherwell | Test at Wherwell, Barton Stacey | All Day |
Thursday 18th | Speaker Evening with Chris Skillen | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Sunday 14th | Uttoxeter Game Fishing and Fly Tying Fair | Uttoxeter Race Course, ST4 8BD | All Day |
Thursday 11th | Led Workshop (Lindsay Simpson's Flies) | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 3rd | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Sep 2018
Wednesday 19th | Martin Grant Memorial Trophy - Farmoor II | Farmoor, Oxford | All Day |
Aug 2018
Saturday 25th | FDG John Watts Competition | Draycote Water, Nr Dunchurch | All Day |
Jul 2018
Saturday 21st | Boat Fishing Day Out - Draycote | Draycote Water, Nr Dunchurch | All Day |
Jun 2018
Tuesday 5th - Thursday 7th | Annual Fishing Trip - Rutland/Eyebrook | Rutland Water, Oakham | All Day |
May 2018
Saturday 19th | Fishing Day Out - Ray Bull Trophy - Boat + BBQ - Farmoor II | Farmoor, Oxford | All Day |
Mar 2018
Thursday 29th | Speaker Evening - Lindsay Simpson | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Friday 23rd - Saturday 24th | The London Fly Fishing Show | Business Design Centre, London, London | All Day |
Thursday 22nd | Workshop - Special | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 15th | Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 7th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Feb 2018
Thursday 22nd | Led Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 15th | Speaker Evening - Jeff Wilkinson | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Saturday 10th - Sunday 11th | British Fly Fair International | UWE Bristol Exhibition and Conference Center, Bristol | All Day |
Thursday 8th | Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 7th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Jan 2018
Thursday 25th | Led Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 18th | Speaker - Ben Bangham | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 11th | Led Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 3rd | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Dec 2017
Thursday 14th | Christmas Special - Guest Speaker - Clive Collier | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 6th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Nov 2017
Thursday 23rd | Led Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 16th | AGM + Martin Webster (Selectafly) | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 9th | Speaker - Chris Skillen | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 1st | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Oct 2017
Thursday 26th | Led Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Saturday 21st - Sunday 22nd | Grayling Fishing Weekend - Wherwell | Test at Wherwell, Barton Stacey | All Day |
Thursday 19th | Speaker - Al Owen | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 12th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 4th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Sep 2017
Saturday 23rd | Martin Grant Memorial Trophy - Farmoor II | Farmoor, Oxford | All Day |
Aug 2017
Saturday 26th | FDG John Watts Competition | Grafham, Perry | All Day |
Jul 2017
Saturday 22nd | Boat Fishing Day Out - Draycote | Draycote Water, Nr Dunchurch | All Day |
Jun 2017
Tuesday 6th - Thursday 8th | Annual Fishing Trip - Rutland/Eyebrook | Rutland Water, Oakham | All Day |
May 2017
Saturday 27th | Fishing Day Out - Ray Bull Trophy - Boat + BBQ - Farmoor II | Farmoor, Oxford | All Day |
Apr 2017
Thursday 27th | Led Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Sunday 23rd | FDG Spring Bank Fishing Competition | Elinor Trout Fishery, Aldwinkle | All Day |
Thursday 20th | Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 5th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Mar 2017
Thursday 23rd | Led Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 16th | Speaker Evening - Ian McKenzie | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Friday 10th - Saturday 11th | London Fly Fishing Fair | Business Design Centre, London, London | All Day |
Thursday 9th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 1st | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Feb 2017
Thursday 23rd | Led Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 16th | Speaker Evening - Martin Webster | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Saturday 11th - Sunday 12th | British Fly Fair International | UWE Bristol Exhibition and Conference Center, Bristol | All Day |
Thursday 9th | Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 1st | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Jan 2017
Thursday 26th | Led Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 19th | Speaker Evening - Alan Middleton | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 12th | Led Workshop - Flies tied by Clive Collier on 15th December | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 4th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Dec 2016
Thursday 15th | Christmas Special - Speaker - Clive Collier | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 7th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Nov 2016
Thursday 24th | Led Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 17th | AGM + Simon Cooper | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 10th | Speaker - Chris McLeod | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 2nd | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Oct 2016
Thursday 27th | Led Workshop with Mark Turner | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Saturday 22nd - Sunday 23rd | Grayling Fishing at Wherwell | Test at Wherwell, Barton Stacey | All Day |
Thursday 20th | Speaker - Mark Turner | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 13th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 5th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Sep 2016
Thursday 29th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Saturday 24th | Martin Grant Memorial Trophy | Farmoor, Oxford | 9:00 - 18:00 |
Aug 2016
Saturday 27th | FDG John Watt Competition | Grafham, Perry | 9:00 - 18:00 |
Saturday 13th | Fishing Day Out at Farmoor | Farmoor, Oxford | 8:30 - 18:00 |
Jul 2016
Saturday 23rd | Fishing Day Out at Ravensthorpe | Ravensthorpe, Ravensthorpe | 8:30 - 18:00 |
Jun 2016
Tuesday 7th - Friday 10th | Annual Fishing Trip - Chew and Blagdon | Chew, Chew Stoke | 0:00 |
May 2016
Saturday 14th | Fishing Day Out and BBQ at Farmoor | Farmoor, Oxford | 8:30 - 18:00 |
Apr 2016
Thursday 28th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 14th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Sunday 10th | FDG Bank Competition | Elinor, Kettering | 9:00 - 18:00 |
Wednesday 6th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Mar 2016
Thursday 24th | Led Workshop - Tying flies that were demonstrated by Richard Ellis | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 17th | Speaker - Richard Ellis | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 10th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 2nd | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Feb 2016
Thursday 25th | Led Workshop - Tying flies that were demonstrated by Mark Turner | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 18th | Speaker - Mark Turner | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 11th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 3rd | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Jan 2016
Thursday 28th | Led Workshop - Tying flies demonstrated by Alan Middleton | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 21st | Speaker - Alan Middleton | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 14th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 6th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Dec 2015
Thursday 17th | Led Workshop | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 10th | Christmas Special – Speaker Peter Proctor | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 2nd | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Nov 2015
Thursday 26th | Led Workshop (Tying flies demonstrated by Chris Skillen) | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 19th | AGM and Speaker - Chris McLeod | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 12th | Speaker – Chris Skillen | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 4th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Oct 2015
Thursday 29th | Led Workshop (Tying flies as demonstrated by Chris Reeves) | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 22nd | Speaker - Chris Reeves | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Saturday 17th - Sunday 18th | Grayling Fishing at Wherwell | Test at Wherwell, Barton Stacey | All Day |
Thursday 15th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 |
Wednesday 7th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Sep 2015
Saturday 26th | Fishing Day Out - Farmoor | Farmoor, Oxford | 9:30 - 18:00 |
Thursday 24th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Aug 2015
Saturday 29th | FDG John Watt Competition | Grafham, Perry | 9:30 - 18:00 |
Saturday 22nd | Fishing Day Out - Farmoor | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 8:00 - 18:00 |
Jul 2015
Saturday 25th | Fishing Day Out - Ravensthorpe | Ravensthorpe, Ravensthorpe | 8:30 - 18:00 |
Jun 2015
Tuesday 2nd - Thursday 4th | Annual Fishing Trip - Chew and Blagdon | Chew, Chew Stoke | All Day |
May 2015
Saturday 16th | Fishing Day Out and BBQ - Farmoor | Farmoor, Oxford | 8:30 - 18:00 |
Apr 2015
Thursday 23rd | Led Workshop (Tying flies demonstrated by Speaker) | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 16th | Speaker - Jerry Lee | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 9th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 1st | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Mar 2015
Sunday 29th | FDG Bank Competition – Elinor | Elinor, Kettering | All Day |
Thursday 26th | Speaker - Mick O'Farrell | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 19th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 12th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 4th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Feb 2015
Thursday 26th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 19th | Led Workshop (Tying flies demonstrated by Speaker) | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 12th | Speaker - Phil Holding | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 4th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Jan 2015
Thursday 29th | Speaker: Chris Reeves | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 22nd | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 15th | Led Workshop: Flies tied by Clive Collier | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 7th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Dec 2014
Thursday 11th | Christmas Special Speaker - Clive Collier | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 3rd | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Nov 2014
Thursday 27th | Led Workshop (Tying flies as demonstrated by Speaker) | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 20th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 13th | AGM and Speaker - Terry Griffiths | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 5th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Oct 2014
Thursday 23rd | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 16th | Led Workshop (Tying flies as demonstrated by Speaker) | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Saturday 11th - Sunday 12th | Grayling Fishing at Wherwell (on Test) | Test at Wherwell, Barton Stacey | All Day |
Thursday 9th | Speaker - Wendy Gibson | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 1st | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Sep 2014
Saturday 27th | Fishing Day Out (Boat) | Farmoor, Oxford | 8:30 - 18:00 |
Thursday 25th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 18th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Aug 2014
Saturday 30th | FDG John Watt Competition (Boat) (Date TBC) | Grafham, Perry | 9:30 - 18:00 |
Saturday 23rd | Fishing Day Out (Boat) | Farmoor, Oxford | 8:30 - 18:00 |
Jul 2014
Saturday 26th | Fishing Day Out (Boat) - Ravensthorpe | Ravensthorpe, Ravensthorpe | 8:30 - 18:00 |
Jun 2014
Tuesday 3rd - Thursday 5th | Annual Fishing Trip - Chew and Blagdon | Chew, Chew Stoke | All Day |
May 2014
Saturday 17th | Fishing Day Out (Bank) and BBQ | Farmoor, Oxford | 8:30 - 18:00 |
Apr 2014
Saturday 26th | Fishing Day Out (Bank) | Farmoor, Oxford | 8:30 - 18:00 |
Thursday 24th | Led Workshop (Tying flies as demonstrated by Speaker) | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 10th | Speaker - Martin Webster | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 3rd | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Mar 2014
Thursday 27th | Led Workshop (Tying flies as demonstrated by Speaker) | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Sunday 23rd | FDG 1st Annual Bank Fishing Competition - Elinor | Elinor, Kettering | 9:00 - 17:00 |
Thursday 20th | Speaker – Mick O’Farrell | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 13th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Feb 2014
Thursday 27th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 20th | Led Workshop (Tying flies as demonstrated by Speaker) | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 13th | Speaker – Charles Jardine | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Jan 2014
Thursday 23rd | Led Workshop (Tying flies as demonstrated by Speaker) | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 16th | Speaker – Caroline Emmet | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 9th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Dec 2013
Thursday 12th | Christmas Special Speaker - Allan Sefton | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Nov 2013
Thursday 28th | Led Workshop (Tying flies as demonstrated by Speaker) | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Wednesday 20th | Workshop for Beginners and Improvers | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 14:00 - 16:30 |
Thursday 14th | AGM and Speaker - Clive Collier | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Oct 2013
Thursday 24th | Led Workshop (Tying flies as demonstrated by Speaker) | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |
Thursday 17th | Speaker – Steve Cooper from Cookshill Fly Tying | Memorial Hall 02:00-06:00, Great Missenden | 19:30 - 22:00 |